Privacy policy

Last updated 18th March 2021

1. Introduction

The data controller responsible for this website is Neuropool Limited.

We aim to protect personal data that we process in line with UK Data Protection law. This privacy notice documents the personal data we collect, why and how we process it, and how to exercise your rights.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. If you would like more details, please let us know.

It you ever need to contact us about your personal data, to asks us a question about our processing, to raise a concern or complaint, or to exercise your rights:

Email: info@neuropool.co
Telephone: 02034888226

This website contains links to third-party websites, which have their own data controllers and privacy notices. This privacy notice applies only to personal data controlled by Neuropool.

2. Our Processes

Our company helps people with Autism to gain employment. This makes sensitive and special mental health data a fundamental component of our business. We obtain explicit consent from individuals when collecting mental health data and for any processes that data is used for, and retain the data in line with the related process.

Purpose of processing Data categories Lawful basis Retention
period
Website security and performance Visitor IP address, pages, dates Legitimate Interest 6 months
Supporting hiring managers Name, contact details Contract years
Supporting job applicants Name, contact details, qualifications, discussions Contract 5 years after membership ends
Training job applicants Name, contact details Contract 2 years
Queries about the company Name, contact details, discussions Legitimate Interest 2 years
Data subject requests Name, contact details, discussions Legitimate Interest 2 years?
Direct marketing Name, contact details, discussions Legitimate interest 2 years
Social media group discussions Name, contact details, discussions Legitimate interest 2 years
Events Name, contact details, discussions Legitimate interest 2 years

Unless otherwise stated, all personal data is processed in the UK.

3. Your rights

Under data protection law, you have the right to request:

  • Details of how we process data, including any automated processing, which is covered by this privacy notice.
  • A copy of the data we hold about you, or to have that data transferred to a third party.
  • To amend, erase or cease processing of your data.

We endeavour to verify any requestor’s identity and to securely complete any requests within 28 days, normally without charge.

You also have the right to escalate any complaints about our handling of personal data to the UK supervisory authority (www.ico.org.uk)

If you do have any concerns or questions, please do contact us directly.

4. Additional information

4.1. Third Parties

Neuropool uses Google for email, document management, and analyics.

4.2. Security

We implement a wide range of organisational, technical, physical and operational controls to protect the confidentiality, integrity and available of personal data that we process. Further details can be made available when appropriate, to individuals and companies that we work with.

4.3. Disclosures

In addition to any sharing of data described elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose data for legal reasons. For example, if we suspect criminal activity or we believe lives are at risk, we may disclose data relating to those involved or affected to the appropriate authorities.

4.4. Changes to this privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice to make sure it is up-to-date and accurate. We reserve the right to update our privacy notice at any time. Following any changes, the date at the top of this privacy policy will be updated. We will notify data subjects by email if major changes occur to the way we process personal data.

Contact us

info@neuropool.co

02034888226